1.1 Rosebank Mall’s Online Privacy Policy

1.1.1 Hyprop Investments Limited, the owner of Rosebank Mall ("we" or "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we gather, process, use and share your personal information ("Privacy Policy").

1.1.2 If you have any questions, please email the Information Officer at desiree@hyprop.co.za or write a letter to the Information Officer at PO Box 41257, Craighall, 2024.

1.2 Information We May Collect About You

1.2.1 "Personal Information" means information relating to you which can identify you. Personal Information does not include any information where you cannot be identified (e.g. statistics about usage in general or in categories). The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you includes, without limitation, the following:

1.2.1.1 Information which you provide to us on our website, apps /or WiFi captive portal ("Sites");
1.2.1.2 Information which you provide to us by entering in or participating in any of our competitions;
1.2.1.3 Title, name and surname, gender, postal address, physical address, email address, telephone number, identity number, car registration number, credit or debit card number and expiry date;
1.2.1.4 Information about your use of Rosebank Mall ("the Shopping Centre") and/or how often you enter upon the Shopping Centre;
1.2.1.5 Information about your use of our Sites. Some of this information may be automatically collected, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your unique device identifier, browser type, browser language and access times. We may also automatically collect your location information (if you have consented to this on your device);
1.2.1.6 Information about your personal preferences, including brands, products and/or advertisements you like, dislike, click on or share with others;
1.2.1.7 Demographic information; and/or
1.2.1.8 Other information which you give us or provide us when you interact with us or the Shopping Centre in any way, including via third parties.

1.3 How and Why We Collect Personal Information

1.3.1 We may collect Personal Information from you when you-
1.3.1.1 use our Sites;
1.3.1.2 use the WiFi at the Shopping Centre;
1.3.1.3 communicate or correspond with us directly;
1.3.1.4 purchase gift cards from the Shopping Centre;
1.3.1.5 participate in any competition at the Shopping Centre;
1.3.1.6 participate in any promotion and/or event at the Shopping Centre;
1.3.1.7 interact with us through third parties (e.g. via brand sponsors or partners and/or social media platforms);
1.3.1.8 enter into a lease agreement with us in respect of premises in the Shopping Centre; and/or
1.3.1.9 enter into a commercial agreement with us in respect of the provision of services at the Shopping Centre.

1.3.2 We collect Personal Information for, without limitation, the following purposes-
1.3.2.1 to assess your individual requirements;
1.3.2.2 to understand your interests and behaviour so that we can provide you with more effective communications and services;
1.3.2.3 to track your location in the Shopping Centre;
1.3.2.4 to remember you and personalise and customise your use of the services in the Shopping Centre;
1.3.2.5 to enhance our performance;
1.3.2.6 to satisfy any law or regulation;
1.3.2.7 to carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends and evaluate and improve our business;
1.3.2.8 to tell you about promotions, events and/or competitions in the Shopping Centre;
1.3.2.9 to tell you about new tenants in our Shopping Centre;
1.3.2.10 to verify and protect your identity;
1.3.2.11 to conduct credit checks;
1.3.2.12 to meet our obligations with you under any agreement; and/or
1.3.2.13 to detect and prevent fraud.

1.4 How We Use Your Personal Information

1.4.1 The Personal Information that we collect from you will be adequate, relevant and not excessive. We will process your Personal Information in accordance with the Promotion and Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 ("POPIA"). Details of your legal rights can be found on the Information Regulator’s website www.justice.gov.za/inforeg.

1.4.2 We may use your Personal Information to-

1.4.2.1 provide you with information, products, services or experiences that you request from us;
1.4.2.2 process payments for purchases;
1.4.2.3 compile your customer profile;
1.4.2.4 provide and personalise our products and services to you and your preferences, including making predictions about your shopping profile, brands, products, characteristics, interests and/or preferences;
1.4.2.5 display targeted advertisements, products, brands, content, features, deals and/or offers ("Products") that match your customer profile and/or notify you about Products that we consider will be of interest to you;
1.4.2.6 keep track of your activity patterns and preferences in order to improve the level of service you receive and to increase the functionality of the Sites, including monitoring and analysing usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our advertisements, promotions and/or events and personalising and improving our Sites;
1.4.2.7 link or combine with other information we get from third parties to better understand your requirements, to provide you with better service and/or to enhance your shopping experience at the Shopping Centre;
1.4.2.8 inform you of products, services, experiences, events, brands and/or promotions which we consider will be of interest to you where you indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by post, email, SMS, cellular phone, telephone, through our Sites or via social media platforms and/or any other means of electronic communication;
1.4.2.8 ensure that content from our Sites is presented in the most effective and efficient manner for you and your electronic device; 1.4.2.9 send you push notifications;
1.4.2.10 interact with you on social media platforms;
1.4.2.11 allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Products when you choose to do so;
1.4.2.12 request feedback from you;
1.4.2.13 respond to your emails, queries, questions, comments, requests and/or complaints;
1.4.2.14 send you surveys, updates, security alerts, support and/or administrative messages and/or facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our Sites.

1.5 How We Keep Your Personal Information Safe

1.5.1 We take your privacy and the protection of your Personal Information very seriously and we will only use your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and applicable data protection legislation. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your Personal Information.

1.5.2 We have personal information policies, procedures and rules in force to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, destruction and/or loss.

1.5.3 All of our employees and/or service providers that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of Personal Information are obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential.

1.5.4 Whilst your Personal Information will not be automatically disclosed by us, where we are obliged to do so under law, court order and/or regulatory authority, we may disclose your Personal Information.

1.5.5 Please note that communication over the Internet is not secure unless it is encrypted.

1.5.6 We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Information which is beyond our control.

1.6 How We Disclose Your Personal Information

1.6.1 We may disclose your Personal Information -

1.6.1.1 to our employees;
1.6.1.2 to suppliers and service providers who may access your Personal Information when providing products and services to us. When we do this, the suppliers and service providers have to agree to our privacy principles, associated policies and practices;
1.6.1.3 to regulatory authorities and/or under any court order or when we are obliged to do so by law;
1.6.1.4 to our professional advisors;
1.6.1.5 to third parties in an aggregated or anonymous form that does not identify you in any way;
1.6.1.6 if you enter into or participate in any competition or promotion which is sponsored by a sponsor, by entering into that competition or promotion, you are consenting to us sharing this information with such sponsor. We will not be held responsible or liable for the acts or omissions of any sponsor with whom we have shared your Personal Information;
1.6.1.7 to obtain third party surveys or market research;
1.6.1.8 to credit bureaux;
1.6.1.9 to affiliated or subsidiary companies of Hyprop Investments Limited for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy;
1.6.1.10 to third parties where you have consented to such disclosure;
1.6.1.11 to meet tax reporting requirements;
1.6.1.12 to attorneys, tracing agents, debt collectors and other persons that assist with the enforcement of agreements;
1.6.1.13 for payment processing service providers, merchants, banks and other persons that assist with the processing of your payment instructions;
1.6.1.14 to our insurers and brokers.


1.7. Storing Personal Information

We store Personal Information as required by law.

1.8 Access to Correction of and Deletion of Personal Information

You may request the correction of any Personal Information that the Shopping Centre holds about you. Please ensure that the information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

1.9 Transfer Across Borders

Sometimes we will process your Personal Information in other countries, either to carry out your instructions or for ordinary business purposes. These countries may not have the same level of protection. We will only process your personal information with your consent. If necessary, we will ask the party to whom we transfer your Personal Information to agree to our privacy principles, associated policies and practices.

1.10 Cookies

1.10.1 We use cookies and other technologies to help improve your experience at the Shopping Centre and on our Sites.

1.10.2 A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computer. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with our Sites. We use cookies to identify you. You can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want it or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our Sites may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

1.11 Other Technologies

We may use sensor technology in the Shopping Centre to help us understand and better improve our customers at the Shopping Centre. The sensors capture signals automatically emitted from mobile devices but do not, in any way, attempt to store Personal Information from a customer. This information will be used by the Shopping Centre to better understand its customers and to improve their shopping experience at the Shopping Centre.

1.12 Right to Change this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website. Please note that by participating in any competition, you are agreeing to any updated versions.

1.13 Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using our Sites and/or by participating in any competition, you consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.14 How to Opt Out

By participating in any competition at the Shopping Centre or by using our Site, you have opted in and consented to us contacting you and/or processing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our Products, please send an email to wifihelp@rosebankmall.co.za or write to the Information Officer at PO Box 41257, Craighall, 2024.